Past Winners

Past Winners

Golf Professional of the Year

Golf Professional of the Year

Golf Professional of the Year

1955

Dave Bonnella, Sr.

1956

Frank Donovan

1957

Bob Stupple

1958

Charles Burkart

1959

Bob Fry

1960

Joe Brown

1961

Ike Cheves

1962

Joe August

1963

Mel Roewert

1964

Dave Bonnella, Jr.

1965

Larry Crawford

1968

Emil Roewert

1969

Charles Weile

1970

Mel Roewert

1971

Bob Lavacek

1972

Gary Lockie

1973

Bob Stupple

1974

Jack Webb

1975

Lyle McNeil

1976

Emil Roewert

1977

Joe August

1978

Ed Schumann

1979

Dave Shackelford

1980

Jerry Wilhite

1981

Dave Shackelford

1982

Norm Luttinen

1983

Hank Stukart

1984

Bob VanFleet

1985

Jim Hasley

1986

Jock Olson

1987

Bob VanFleet

1988

Bob Moreland

1989

J.D. Turner

1990

Max Hines

1991

Doug Meredith

1992

Jerry Johnson

1993

Ross deBuhr

1994

Larry Gladson

1995

Mike Anderson

1996

Keith Hannan

1997

Andy Devine

1998

Larry Gladson

1999

Scott Howe

2000

Tom McCann

2001

Jim Hasley

2002

Dick Lane

2003

Mark Mann

2004

Terry Anderson

2005

Tim Sweborg

2006

Jeff Smith

2007

Ken Schall

2008

Greg Mason

2009

Steve Hutton

2010

John Dinnebier

2011

Dave Schneider

2012

John Bermel

2013

Dick Specht

2014

Mike Hall

2015

Todd Fowler

2016

John Valliere

2017

Aaron Krueger

Horton Smith

Horton Smith


Horton Smith Award Winners

1971

Bill White

1972

Emil Roewert

1973

Keith Hannan

1975

Dave Shackelford

1976

Jack Webb

1977

Emil Roewert

1978

Jim Yavenue

1979

Hank Stukart

1980

Gary Lockie

1981

Hank Stukart

1982

Jock Olson

1983

Ken Costa

1984

Craig Bunker

1985

Jim Elliott

1986

Larry Hartzel

1987-90

Doug Meredith

1991

Ross deBuhr

1992-93

Scott Howe

1994

Mike Nedelcoff

1995

Ross deBuhr

1996-97

Joe Butler

1998-99

Keith Hanley

2000-01

Jeff Smith

2002

David Edwards

2003

Ken Schall

2004

Steve Hutton

2005

Steve Hutton

2006

Jeff Smith

2007

Steve Hutton

2008

Lisa Miller

2009

Dave Schneider

2010

Mark Davis

2011

Steve Fuller

2012

Bryan Haas

2013

John Bermel

2014

Matt Messenger

2015

Lisa Miller

2016

Jerry Johnson

2017

Mark Egly

Bill Strausbaugh

Bill Strausbaugh


Bill Strausbaugh Award Winners

1979-86

Emil Roewert

1987-88

Kurt Kretchman

1989

Bob VanFleet

1990

Kurt Kretchman

1991

John Pritchard

1992-93

Kirk Stanzel

1994

Norm Luttinen

1995

Kirk Stanzel

1996

Larry Gladson

1997-2000

Kirk Stanzel

2001

Dick Lane

2002

Tess Goudy

2003

Kirk Stanzel

2004

Jeff Smith

2005

Ross deBuhr

2006

Lisa Miller

2007

Gary Louvar

2008

Dave Schneider

2009

Greg Mason

2010

Dave Schneider

2011

Kevin Beard

2012

Jim Dickerson

2013

Aaron Krueger

2014

Greg Mason

2015

Mark Burke

2016-2017

Greg Mason

Teacher of the Year Award

Teacher of the Year Award


Teacher of the Year Award

1985

Jock Olson

1986-88

J.D. Turner

1989

Max Hines

1990

Andy Devine

1991

Curt Schnell

1992

Mike Passmore

1993

Brian Conser

1994

Joe Hawkins

1995

Tom McCann

1996

Curt Schnell

1997

Bob Tays

1998

J.D. Turner

1999

Brian Conser

2000

John Bermel

2001

Chris Winkel

2002

Mark Egly

2003

Judd Gibb

2004

Larry Gladson

2005

Judd Gibb

2006

Mark Egly

2007

David Gantt

2008

Rob Randall

2009

Dean Capesius

2010

Sarah Bidney

2011

Mark Egly

2012

Sarah Bidney

2013-2014

Mark Egly

2015

Sarah Bidney

2016

Mark Egly

2017

Ken Schall

Assistant of the Year Award

Assistant of the Year Award


Assistant of the Year

1985

Scott Howe

1986

Mark Christensen

1987

John Bermel

1988

Mike Hasley

1989

Charlie Johnson

1990

Scott Howe

1991

John Valliere

1992

Steve Hutton

1993

Chip Staebell

1994

Mark Mann

1995

Dick Specht

1996

Ed Garland

1997

Matt Seevers

1998

Brian Wilson

1999

Adam Klenske

2000

Nate Lubs

2001

John Shawver

2002

John Panek

2003

Jason Withrow

2004

Matt Erger

2005

Gary Babcock

2006

Ryan Rinnels

2007

Aaron Krueger

2008

Mike Kleinwolterink

2009

Josh Carter

2010

Michael McNamara

2011

Brian Wernimont

2012

Justin Knock

2013

Brian Buerman

2014

Brian Wernimont

2015

Eric Drane

2016

Grant Feilman

2017

Drew Murphy

Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award

2014

LeRoy Oxley, Panora, IA

2015

Bob Denney, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

2016

David G. Brostom, Spencer, IA

2017

Troy Christensen, Cedar Rapids, IA

Iowa Section PGA Player of the Year

Iowa Section PGA Player of the Year


Iowa Section PGA Player of the Year

1971

Steve Gragg

1972

Ed Schumann

1973

Dave Shackelford

1974

Joe Burden

1975

Kurt Kretchman

1976

Bob Moreland

1977

Bill Galloway

1978

Claude Harmon Jr.

1979

Ross Randell

1980-81

Bob Moreland

1982

Richie Karl

1983

Bob Moreland

1984

Ken Schall

1985

Bob Moreland

1986

Mike Bender

1987

Kevin DeNike

1988-90

Ken Schall

1991-92

Curt Schnell

1993-94

Jerry Smith

1995-96

Ken Schall

1997

Kevin DeNike

1998

Ken Schall

1999

Chris Winkel

2000-02

Judd Gibb

2003

Chris Winkel

2004

Curt Schnell

2005

Judd Gibb

2006

Judd Gibb

2007-2009

Sean McCarty

2010

Chad Proehl

2011

Sean McCarty

2012

Chad Proehl

2013-2015

Sean McCarty

2016

Chad Proehl

2017

Sean McCarty

Senior Player of the Year

Senior Player of the Year


Senior Player of the Year

1992-93

J.D. Turner

1994

Bob Moreland

1995

Rob Brown

1996-2004

Bob Moreland

2005

Mark Lemon

2006

Skip Holton

2007-2008

Joe Butler

2010-2011

Kevin DeNike

2012

Curt Schnell

2013

Kevin DeNike

2014

Dave Ranney

2015

Jeff Smith

2016-2017

Steve Hutton

Super Senior Player of the Year

Super Senior Player of the Year

Super Senior Player of the Year

2012

Mike Hall

2013-2014

Bob Moreland

2015-2016

Mark Lemon

2017

Joe Butler

Player Development

Player Development

Player Development

2010

Jeff Smith

2011

Steve Hutton

2012

Mark Burke

2013

Jeff Smith

2014

Aaron Krueger

2015

Mark Egly

2016

Sean McCarty

2017

Mark Egly

Merchandiser of the Year – Private Facilities

Merchandiser of the Year – Private Facilities

Merchandiser of the Year – Private Facilities

1992

Terry Beardsley

1993

Larry Gladson

1994

Mike Nedelcoff

1995

Larry Gladson

1996

Terry Beardsley

1997

David Edwards

1998

Tom McCann

1999

Scott Howe

2000

Ross deBuhr

2001

Jay Biggs

2002

Bob Moreland

2003

David Edwards

2004

Steve Hutton

2005

Brian Wilson

2006

Dave Schneider

2007

Ken Schall

2008

Matt Messenger

2009

Matt Lewis

2010

Aaron Krueger

2011

John Panek

2012

Dave Edwards

2013

Michael Scott

2014

Aaron Krueger

2015

Chad Callan

2016

Dustin Toner

2017

Michael Scott

Merchandiser of the Year – Public Facilites

Merchandiser of the Year – Public Facilites


Merchandiser of the Year – Public Facilites

1992

George Stephenson

1993

Jeff Smith

1994

Mike Felderman

1995

Jeff Smith

1996

Larry Stewart

1997

Jeff Smith

1998

John Valliere

1999

Brad Thompson

2000

John Valliere

2001

Brad Thompson

2002

Rob Higgins

2003

Lisa Miller

2004

Brad Wuhs

2005

Lisa Miller

2006

John Vallerie

2007

Bob Vanscoy

2008

Andy Stoterau

2009

Kevin Beard

2010

Dustin Miller

2011

Andy Stoterau

2012

Tony Hoyles

2013

Andy Stoterau

2014

Mark McMahon

2015

Brian Wernimont

2016

Greg Dingel

2017

Bryan Luedtke

Merchandiser of the Year – Resort Facilities

Merchandiser of the Year – Resort Facilities


Merchandiser of the Year – Resort Facilities

1992

Jim Kirwan

1993

Jim Kirwan

1994-1996

Steve Fuller

1997

Keith Harley

1998

Keith Harley

1999

Ed Garland

2000

Dean Kruger

2001

John Dinnebier

2002

John Dinnebier

2003

Bob Bruns

2004

Patrick Kilbride

2005

John Dinnebier

2006

John Dinnebier

2007

Todd Smith

2008-2009

Bryan Haas

2010

Darin Fisher

2011

Bryan Haas

2012

Darin Fisher

2013

John Dinnebier

2014

Darin Fisher

2015

Greg Mason

2016

Allan Miller

2017

John Dinnebier

Sales Rep of the Year

Sales Rep of the Year


SalesRep of the Year

1992

Ed Schumann

1993

Kirk Peglow

1994

J.P. Howard

1995

Dan Curtis

1996

1997

Ken Harkins

1998

Ken Harkins

1999-2001

Kevin Dorrington

2002

Stan Sheffield

2003

Stan Sheffield

2004

Bob VanFleet

2005

Bob VanFleet

2006-2010

Stan Sheffield

2011-2012

Trent Cressy

2013

Michelle Estill

2014

Brad Wuhs

2015

Eric Mueller

2016

Colby Marriott

2017

Stan Sheffield