Award Winners 2017-11-02T13:16:18+00:00

Golf Professional of the Year

1955
Dave Bonnella, Sr.
1956
Frank Donovan
1957
Bob Stupple
1958
Charles Burkart
1959
Bob Fry
1960
Joe Brown
1961
Ike Cheves
1962
Joe August
1963
Mel Roewert
1964
Dave Bonnella, Jr.
1965
Larry Crawford
1968
Emil Roewert
1969
Charles Weile
1970
Mel Roewert
1971
Bob Lavacek
1972
Gary Lockie
1973
Bob Stupple
1974
Jack Webb
1975
Lyle McNeil
1976
Emil Roewert
1977
Joe August
1978
Ed Schumann
1979
Dave Shackelford
1980
Jerry Wilhite
1981
Dave Shackelford
1982
Norm Luttinen
1983
Hank Stukart
1984
Bob VanFleet
1985
Jim Hasley
1986
Jock Olson
1987
Bob VanFleet
1988
Bob Moreland
1989
J.D. Turner
1990
Max Hines
1991
Doug Meredith
1992
Jerry Johnson
1993
Ross deBuhr
1994
Larry Gladson
1995
Mike Anderson
1996
Keith Hannan
1997
Andy Devine
1998
Larry Gladson
1999
Scott Howe
2000
Tom McCann
2001

Jim Hasley

2002
Dick Lane
2003
Mark Mann
2004
Terry Anderson
2005
Tim Sweborg
2006
Jeff Smith
2007
Ken Schall
2008 Greg Mason
2009 Steve Hutton
2010 John Dinnebier
2011 Dave Schneider
2012 John Bermel
2013 Dick Specht
2014 Mike Hall
2015 Todd Fowler
2016 John Valliere
2017 Aaron Kruger
   
PGA Distinguished Service Award
2014 LeRoy Oxley
Panora, IA
2015 Bob Denney
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
2016 David G. Brostrom
Spencer, IA
2017 Troy Christensen
Cedar Rapids, IA

Horton Smith Award Winners

1971
Bill White
1972
Emil Roewert
1973
Keith Hannan
1975
Dave Shackelford
1976
Jack Webb
1977
Emil Roewert
1978
Jim Yavenue
1979
Hank Stukart
1980
Gary Lockie
1981
Hank Stukart
1982
Jock Olson
1983
Ken Costa
1984
Craig Bunker
1985
Jim Elliott
1986
Larry Hartzel
1987-90
Doug Meredith
1991
Ross deBuhr
1992-93
Scott Howe
1994
Mike Nedelcoff
1995
Ross deBuhr
1996-97
Joe Butler
1998-99
Keith Hanley
2000-01
Jeff Smith
2002
David Edwards
2003
Ken Schall
2004
Steve Hutton
2005
Steve Hutton
2006
Jeff Smith
2007
Steve Hutton
2008 Lisa Miller
2009 Dave Schneider
2010 Mark Davis
2011 Steve Fuller
2012 Bryan Haas
2013 John Bermel
2014 Matt Messenger
2015 Lisa Miller
2016 Jerry Johnson
2017 Mark Egly

Patriot Award

2013 Major James C. Dickerson, III
2014 Mark Burke
2015 Mark Burke
2016 Carol Nitzschke-Hennrich
2017 Mark Burke

Player Development

2010 Jeff Smith
2011 Steve Hutton
2012 Mark Burke
2013 Jeff Smith
2014 Aaron Krueger
2015 Mark Egly
2016 Sean McCarty
2017 Mark Egly

Bill Strausbaugh Award Winners

1979-86
Emil Roewert
1987-88
Kurt Kretchman
1989
Bob VanFleet
1990
Kurt Kretchman
1991
John Pritchard
1992-93
Kirk Stanzel
1994
Norm Luttinen
1995
Kirk Stanzel
1996
Larry Gladson
1997-2000
Kirk Stanzel
2001
Dick Lane
2002
Tess Goudy
2003
Kirk Stanzel
2004
Jeff Smith
2005
Ross deBuhr
2006
Lisa Miller
2007
Gary Louvar
2008 Dave Schneider
2009 Greg Mason
2010 Dave Schneider
2011 Kevin Beard
2012 Jim Dickerson
2013 Aaron Krueger
2014 Greg Mason
2015 Mark Burke
2016-2017 Greg Mason


Teacher of the Year Award

1985
Jock Olson
1986-88
J.D. Turner
1989
Max Hines
1990
Andy Devine
1991
Curt Schnell
1992
Mike Passmore
1993
Brian Conser
1994
Joe Hawkins
1995
Tom McCann
1996
Curt Schnell
1997
Bob Tays
1998
J.D. Turner
1999
Brian Conser
2000
John Bermel
2001
Chris Winkel
2002
Mark Egly
2003
Judd Gibb
2004
Larry Gladson
2005
Judd Gibb
2006
Mark Egly
2007
David Gantt
2008 Rob Randall
2009 Dean Capesius
2010 Sarah Bidney
2011 Mark Egly
2012 Sarah Bidney
2013 Mark Egly
2014 Mark Egly
2015 Sarah Bidney
2016 Mark Egly
2017 Ken Schall


Assistant Professional of the Year

1985
Scott Howe
1986
Mark Christensen
1987
John Bermel
1988
Mike Hasley
1989
Charlie Johnson
1990
Scott Howe
1991
John Valliere
1992
Steve Hutton
1993
Chip Staebell
1994
Mark Mann
1995
Dick Specht
1996
Ed Garland
1997
Matt Seevers
1998
Brian Wilson
1999
Adam Klenske
2000
Nate Lubs
2001
John Shawver
2002
John Panek
2003
Jason Withrow
2004
Matt Erger
2005
Gary Babcock
2006
Ryan Rinnels
2007
Aaron Krueger
2008 Mike Kleinwolterink
2009 Josh Carter
2010 Michael McNamara
2011 Brian Wernimont
2012 Justin Knock
2013 Brian Buerman
2014 Brian Wernimont
2015 Eric Drane
2016 Grant Feilmann
2017 Drew Murphy


Player of the Year

1971
Steve Gragg
1972
Ed Schumann
1973
Dave Shackelford
1974
Joe Burden
1975
Kurt Kretchman
1976
Bob Moreland
1977
Bill Galloway
1978
Claude Harmon Jr.
1979
Ross Randell
1980-81
Bob Moreland
1982
Richie Karl
1983
Bob Moreland
1984
Ken Schall
1985
Bob Moreland
1986
Mike Bender
1987
Kevin DeNike
1988-90
Ken Schall
1991-92
Curt Schnell
1993-94
Jerry Smith
1995-96
Ken Schall
1997
Kevin DeNike
1998
Ken Schall
1999
Chris Winkel
2000-02
Judd Gibb
2003
Chris Winkel
2004
Curt Schnell
2005
Judd Gibb
2006
Judd Gibb
2007-2009
Sean McCarty
2010 Chad Proehl
2011 Sean McCarty
2012 Chad Proehl
2013-2015 Sean McCarty
2016 Chad Proehl
2017 Sean McCarty


Senior Player of the Year

1992-93
J.D. Turner
1994
Bob Moreland
1995
Rob Brown
1996-2004
Bob Moreland
2005
Mark Lemon
2006
Skip Holton
2007-2008 Joe Butler
2009 Curt Schnell
2010 Kevin DeNike
2011 Kevin DeNike
2012 Curt Schnell
2013 Kevin DeNike
2014 Dave Ranney
2015 Jeff Smith
2016-2017 Steve Hutton


Assistant Player of the Year

1995
Judd Gibb
1996-98
Caine Fitzgerald
1999
Sean McCarty
2000-01
Scott Brauer
2002-2006
Sean McCarty
2007 Adam Turner
2008 Derek Birt
2009 Ryan McClintock
2010 Kyle Spahr
2011-2014 Ryan McClintock
2015 Brian Wernimont
2016 Eric Wolfe
2017 Ben Montgomery


Super Senior Player of the Year

2012
Mike Hall
2013 Bob Moreland
2014 Bob Moreland
2015 Mark Lemon
2016 Joe Butler


Youth Player Development Award

1993
Larry Crawford
1994
Hank Stukart
1995
Bob Moreland
1996
Jeff Smith
1997
Judd Gibb
1998
Gary Louvar
1999
John Bermel
2000
Kevin Beard
2001
Kevin Beard
2002
Tim Sweborg
2003
Jim Hasley
2004
Kevin Beard
2005
John Valliere
2006
Kevin Beard
2007
John Bermel
2008 Tess Goudy
2009 Gary Babcock
2010 Gary Babcock
2011 Tess Goudy
2012 Judd Gibb
2013 Jim Webb
2014 Brian Wilson
2015 Sarah Bidney
2016 Jim Webb
2017 Brian Wilson


Merchandiser of the Year – Private Facilities

1992
Terry Beardsley
1993
Larry Gladson
1994
Mike Nedelcoff
1995
Larry Gladson
1996
Terry Beardsley
1997
David Edwards
1998
Tom McCann
1999
Scott Howe
2000
Ross deBuhr
2001
Jay Biggs
2002
Bob Moreland
2003
David Edwards
2004
Steve Hutton
2005
Brian Wilson
2006
Dave Schneider
2007
Ken Schall
2008 Matt Messenger
2009 Matt Lewis
2010 Aaron Krueger
2011 John Panek
2012 Dave Edwards
2013 Michael Scott
2014 Aaron Krueger
2015 Chad Callan
2016 Dustin Toner
2017 Michael Scott


Merchandiser of the Year – Public Facilites

1992
George Stephenson
1993
Jeff Smith
1994
Mike Felderman
1995
Jeff Smith
1996
Larry Stewart
1997
Jeff Smith
1998
John Valliere
1999
Brad Thompson
2000
John Valliere
2001
Brad Thompson
2002
Rob Higgins
2003
Lisa Miller
2004
Brad Wuhs
2005
Lisa Miller
2006
John Vallerie
2007
Bob Vanscoy
2008 Andy Stoterau
2009 Kevin Beard
2010 Dustin Miller
2011 Andy Stoterau
2012 Tony Hoyles
2013 Andy Stoterau
2014 Mark McMahon
2015 Brian Wernimont
2016 Greg Dingel
2017 Bryan Luedke


Merchandiser of the Year –  Resort Facilities

1992
Jim Kirwan
1993
Jim Kirwan
1994-1996
Steve Fuller
1997
Keith Harley
1998
Keith Harley
1999
Ed Garland
2000
Dean Kruger
2001
John Dinnebier
2002
John Dinnebier
2003
Bob Bruns
2004
Patrick Kilbride
2005
John Dinnebier
2006
John Dinnebier
2007
Todd Smith
2008 Bryan Haas
2009 Bryan Haas
2010 Darin Fisher
2011 Bryan Haas
2012 Darin Fisher
2013 John Dinnebier
2014 Darin Fisher
2015 Greg Mason
2016 Allan Miller
2017 John Dinnebier


Sales Representative of the Year

1992
Ed Schumann
1993
Kirk Peglow
1994
J.P. Howard
1995
Dan Curtis
1996
 
1997
Ken Harkins
1998
Ken Harkins
1999-2001
Kevin Dorrington
2002
Stan Sheffield
2003
Stan Sheffield
2004
Bob VanFleet
2005
Bob VanFleet
2006-2010
Stan Sheffield
2011-2012
Trent Cressy
2013
Michelle Estill
2014
Brad Wuhs
2015
Eric Mueller
2016
Colby Marriott
2017
Stan Sheffield